Subscribe to Our Newsletter

We know you love savings. Sign up for more!

Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H): The Latest Requirements & Guidelines To Apply

Updated 31 Jul 2019 – By CONTRIBUTOR - IPROPERTY


So you may have seen and heard of Malaysia’s year-round warm climate, friendly people and mind-blowing local food and you want in on the action. Here are the latest requirements, terms and conditions for Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H), a housing programme catered to foreign retirees and working expatriates who are looking for a second home.


What is MM2H Programme?

It’s a program initiated by the Government of Malaysia and introduced by the Ministry of Tourism and Culture (MOTAC) to welcome people from all over the world to reside in this beautiful country. 

Upon becoming an MM2H holder, you will obtain an MM2H visit pass which has a validity of up to 10 years, and it is renewable upon fulfilment of the renewal requirement when it expires.

The duration of visa depends on your passport validity, so it’s best to renew your passport to get the maximum years of visa. Nevertheless, you can easily extend your visa provided you have all the required documents and financial capacity. 

However, bear in mind that this is not a Permanent Residence (PR) Permit nor does it lead towards you getting a PR eventually. You will simply possess a Social Visit Pass with multiple entries and exit under the MM2H program.

Want to know the minimum threshold for foreign residential property purchase? READ: Buying Property in Malaysia as a Foreigner 
 

So, who can apply for MM2H?

  • Citizens of all countries regardless of age, religion, age or gender.
  • You are allowed to bring your spouse, unmarried children under the age of 21 and your parents.
  • Plus, you can also apply for a helper or maid service to make your stay in Malaysia more comfortable.
  • If you are worried about leaving your pet behind in your home country, fret not as there are specific MM2H procedures which allows your furry friend to tag along.


And, what’s the approval rate like? 

The approval for MM2H applications comes under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MOHA). Since its inception in 2002 up to August 2017, the MM2H programme has granted close to 36,000 MM2H visas. Though it might seem like a small sum, it is worth observing that the approval rate has generally been on an uptrend over the years.


Source: mm2h.gov.my

A bulk of the approved applicants come from Asian countries (28,652), followed by Europe (4,291), the Americas (1,334), The Pacific Islands (1,019), Africa (432) and Others (93). In 2017, the top 5 countries which garnered the highest MM2H approvals were China (342), Korea (61), Bangladesh (44), UK & Northern Ireland (43) and Japan (37).


Are there any general requirements for MM2H?

Applicants will have to meet the following criteria:
1) First of all, you will need to show proof of liquid assets and meet certain financial requirements as follows:
 
AGE MINIMUM LIQUID ASSETS MINIMUM OFFSHORE MONTHLY INCOME MUST OPEN FIXED DEPOSITS ACCOUNT IN A BANK IN MALAYSIA
Below 50 years old RM500,000 RM10,000 RM300,000
50 years old and above RM350,000 RM10,000 RM150,000

2) There are additional costs involved should you obtain a Conditional Approval Letter to enter the country via MM2H. This entails a one-off Personal Bond payment which could cost up to RM2,000. You are also liable to pay RM90 per year for your social pass under MM2H.

3) Most applicants opt to secure the services of an Agent/Agency to assist them with their MM2H application. These agencies may offer various packages and you can select one that best fits your financial and personal capacity. Their fee may range from RM8,000 – RM10,000 depending on your chosen package.

Should you meet the financial threshold mentioned above, you can then move on to the next phase of applying for an MM2H visa.

How to apply for the MM2H Visa?

You can apply for your MM2H visa either from overseas or while you are present in Malaysia. To walk you through the application process, we have prepared a checklist with a breakdown of the required documents:


Step 1: Pre-submission

First, you need to apply online via the Check N track System. Once you have filled up this form, you can download the relevant forms and necessary documents that need to be attached to complete the application.
 

Step 2: Submission of documents

There are 2 ways for you to submit your application. One, you can self-submit if you are familiar with the latest rules and processes concerning MM2H and know your way around various Government offices. The second and most common choice for applicants is to go through an MM2H licensed agent who will assist you with the entire process.

All applicants must have a Malaysian sponsor to support their application and pay a Personal Bond (up to RM 2000). If you apply through agents, they will act as your sponsor and pay for your bond.

Should you decide to apply directly yourself, here is the list of required documents. This list is as per the latest requirements announced by the government.

 
DOCUMENT DESCRIPTION PERSON APPLICABLE
Letter of Application This is the Cover Letter where you should state the names of all people who are applying with you. Elaborate on key points like how you plan to support yourself in Malaysia and what financial alternatives you would be using for your daily expenses. Applicant
A Copy of Resume The resume should include:
  • Academic qualification
  • Working experiences
  • Skills or expertise acquired
Applicant

MM2H Application Form
This form needs to be completed by the main applicant and his spouse (if any). Applicant/Spouse
MM2H Application Form for Dependents This form needs to be completed by all dependants under the age of 21 years old. Dependents (children under 21 years)
IM.12 Form (Social Visit Pass) 3 copies of the form (1 original and 2 photostated copies) need to be submitted. You can download this form from the MM2H website or get it at the Immigration Department. Applicant and all dependants (spouse & children)
Passport size Photo 1 passport size photo with a BLUE background Applicant and all dependants (spouse & children)
Passport All pages that contain entry or exit stamp and passport particular pages with certification on the pages with personal particulars.

*Copy of the previous passport is required if applicant/dependent (s) has renewed his/her passport within the last 12 months.
Applicant and all dependants (spouse & children)
Letter of Good Conduct (LOGC) LOGC should be obtained from your relevant government agency or police authority in your country of origin. Applicant
Medical Report This is an initial self-declaration on your/dependents’ health conditions. Applicant and all dependants (spouse & children)
Birth Certificate If you are accompanied by children, adopted or stepchildren or your parents, you will need to show their birth certificates.

For applicants with children nearing the age 21, they must submit their applications at least 6 months before their children reach the age of 21.

You should get a Letter of Confirmation from Medical Specialist/General Practitioner if you are accompanied by disabled children above 21 years old.

As the principal applicant, you must provide a Statutory Declaration to bear all expenses and financial requirements during the stay in Malaysia for dependents.
Dependents including:
  • Biological, step or adopted children below 21 years old
  • Disabled children above 21 years old
  • Applicant’s parents
Bank Statement Certified copy(s) of latest 3 months’ bank statement /other related financial documents to indicate the financial capability to support your stay in Malaysia. Applicant
Source of Income Show proof of offshore income amounting to RM10,000. Refer to the table below for more details. Applicant and Spouse (where relevant)
Authorisation letter Applicant should authorize this letter to Malaysia My Second Home Centre to verify the financial documents, job and salary with the relevant financial institutions. Applicant
Job and salary verification letter This letter needs to be filled and signed. Applicant
 

You will also need to provide the following as for Sources of Income:

Source of Income Proof
  • The income needs to be supported by Bank Statements to show where the income has been credited.
  • Another source of income is not permissible if the applicant is employed
Employed (working) Latest 3 months certified copies of pay slip. If your income is less than RM 10,000 per month, you can submit income from your spouse to support the application. However, the applicant’s income should exceed the spouse with a ratio of 7:3.
Employee (retired) Pension slip
Rental Income Tenancy Agreement
The Interest of Dividends from Investment Latest 6 month or 1-year statement mentioning the invested amount or dividends received.
 

If you’re feeling a bit lost, don’t worry! 

Preparing all these documents can be overwhelming. Fret not as you can apply for your MM2H visa via an agent. But, make sure that he/she is a Licensed Agent, registered under the Malaysian Government to provide MM2H services. Their License should look like this:



An agent will be able to guide you through all the paperwork needed to complete your application. You will get their full assistance in preparing the documents mentioned above and they will advise you based on the most up to date information regarding the application process.

Moreover, an agent can also assist you with the renewal or cancellation of visa if required. For an additional fee, other valuable services include them helping you to settle down in Malaysia once your MM2H visa has been approved.
 

Step 3: Conditional Approval Letter

Upon successful submission of the above documents, you will be issued a Conditional Approval Letter by the MM2H Centre, Immigration Unit. This approval letter may take 4-5 months to be issued.
 

Step 4: Arrival in Malaysia

When you arrive in Malaysia with your Conditional Approval Letter, you must follow through the remaining documents within 6 months’ time. The first thing you must do is to set up your fixed deposit account and submit the Fixed Deposit Certificate to the MM2H Authority. Below is all the information you need to know regarding your Fixed Deposit:
 
APPLICANTS BELOW 50 YEARS OLD ABOVE 50 YEARS OLD
Set up a Fixed Deposit Account in any bank in Malaysia RM 300,000 RM 150,000
Withdrawal Limit applicable from second year onwards
RM 150,000

*Applicants can use their car purchase grant to withdraw part of their Fixed Deposit after two years.
RM 50,000

*Applicants can use their car purchase grant to withdraw part of their Fixed Deposit after two years.
Purpose of Withdrawal Limit Purchase of house, medical insurance or children’s education expenses. Purchase of house, medical insurance or children’s education expenses.
Documents Required for Fixed Deposit Withdrawal
  • Letter of intention to withdraw Fixed Deposit account
  • Copy of MM2H visa
  • Copy of front-page passport
  • Copy of Fixed Deposit certificate
  • Copy proof of payment for Residential property purchase (All pages of Sales & Purchase Agreement & receipt) OR Car purchase (car grant title & receipt) OR Children’s education in Malaysia (receipt) OR Medical expenses (receipt)
  • Copy of Conditional Approval Letter
Minimum Balance You must maintain a minimum balance of RM150,000 from second year onwards till your overall stay in Malaysia under the MM2H programme. You must maintain a minimum balance of RM100,000 from second year onwards till your overall stay in Malaysia under the MM2H programme.

Next, all applicants and their dependents must purchase Medical Insurance to cover their medical expenses. You can buy any insurance policy which is valid in Malaysia and submit the relevant document to the MM2H authority. Although this is a compulsory requirement, it can be waived for older applicants if their medical coverage is rejected due to their age.

After arriving in Malaysia, the applicant and all his/her dependents will have to go through a medical examination at any private hospital or registered clinic in Malaysia. This Medical Report (RB 11) must be sent to MM2H authority as proof that you and your dependents are in good health.

Dependants who have to attend school in Malaysia are required to apply for a Student Pass to continue their education in primary or higher level. The Student Personal Data Form along with the Student Pass must be submitted to the MM2H Authority.
 

Step 5: Visa Collection

After submitting the remaining documents, you can collect your visa from the MM2H Immigration Centre. As mentioned earlier, The Social Visit Pass has a maximum validity of 10 years and is given depending on your passport’s validity period.




There you have it. We hope that this piece can assist you in one way or another. And, if you’d like to know about living in Malaysia, as well as the perks MM2H applicants stand to benefit from, you can read about it here. Also, if you want to find a suitable home loan that meets your requirements in Malaysia, click here.

Good luck!


This article was repurposed from "Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H): What are the latest requirements & How to apply?", first published on iProperty.com.my.
 
Continue reading...

Suggested Articles

Former Banker Shared 10 Home Loan Rules That You Should Follow

Former Banker Shared 10 Home Loan COMMANDMENTS That Newbies Should Follow

Avoid Being Cheated by These BLACKLISTED Property Developers!

[UPDATED] Avoid Being Cheated by These BLACKLISTED Property Developers!

Don't Overstretch Your Property Debts! Here's Why

Before You Turn Yourself Into a Mortgage Slave, Read This